Austrian Darts Open Draw And Schedule 

 AUSTRIAN DARTS OPEN DRAW & SCHEDULE

 

THE draw & schedule of play have been confirmed for the 2017 Austrian Darts Open, as the PDC European Tour returns to the Multiversum in Schwechat, Vienna.

 

The £135,000 tournament will be held from June 23-25 as 48 players compete across three days, with the action being streamed at PDCTV-HD and through a series of bookmakers’ websites.

 

Former Austrian Darts Open winners Justin Pipe and Vincent van der Voort will be in action in Friday’s first round after securing their place through the respective qualifying events.

 

2012 champion Pipe – the winner in the first-ever European Tour event – takes on Germany’s Rene Eidams, while 2014 winner Van der Voort comes up against Tony Newell, one of the 18 UK Qualifiers.

 

Saturday’s second round will see the 16 seeded players enter the tournament, headed by 2013 Austrian Darts Open winner Michael van Gerwen, who will play either Wayne Jones or a Host Nation Qualifier.

 

Peter Wright begins his bid to claim a fourth European Tour win of 2017 against either Finland’s Kim Viljanen or the East Europe Qualifier, who will come through Thursday night’s knockout in Schwechat.

 

Michael Smith, the other European Tour winner this year following last month’s success in Gibraltar, will take on either Chris Quantock or Paul Rowley, while leading Austrian Mensur Suljovic begins his bid for glory in his home event against either Ronny Huybrechts or James Wilson.

 

The tournament concludes on Sunday, with the third round in the afternoon session and the quarter-finals, semi-finals and final in the decisive evening session.

 

The field will be completed on Thursday night with the Host Nation Qualifier in Schwechat, which offers five places for Austrian players, being held alongside the East Europe Qualifier for both the Austrian Darts Open and next weekend’s HappyBet European Darts Open.

 

The Austrian Darts Open will be streamed worldwide for PDCTV-HD Subscribers throughout the weekend, as well as live through a series of bookmakers’ websites worldwide.

 

NB: Adrian Lewis has withdrawn from the Austrian Darts Open for health reasons, and will be replaced in the field by a fifth Host Nation Qualifier.

 

Austrian Darts Open (ET7)

June 23-25 2017, Multiversum Schwechat, Vienna

Tournament Draw Bracket

Michael van Gerwen (1) v Wayne Jones/HNQ3

Steve West (16) v Adrian Gray/Vincent van der Meer

Alan Norris (8) v Jamie Bain/Christian Kist

Ian White (9) v HNQ2/Martin Schindler

Benito van de Pas (5) v John Henderson/Dirk van Duijvenbode

Daryl Gurney (12) v Jonny Clayton/HNQ1

Simon Whitlock (4) v Vincent van der Voort/Tony Newell

Cristo Reyes (13) v Rene Eidams/Justin Pipe

Peter Wright (2) v EEQ/Kim Viljanen

Stephen Bunting (15) v Chris Dobey/David Pallett

Kim Huybrechts (7) v HNQ5/Ritchie Edhouse

Joe Cullen (10) v Dimitri Van den Bergh/Jamie Lewis

Jelle Klaasen (6) v Rob Cross/Andy Jenkins

Michael Smith (11) v Chris Quantock/Paul Rowley

Mensur Suljovic (3) v Ronny Huybrechts/James Wilson

Mervyn King (14) v Lee Bryant/HNQ4

 

Schedule of Play

Friday June 22

First Round

Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)

Adrian Gray v Vincent van der Meer

Chris Quantock v Paul Rowley

Jamie Bain v Christian Kist

Lee Bryant v Host Nation Qualifier Four

Rene Eidams v Justin Pipe

Ronny Huybrechts v James Wilson

East Europe Qualifier v Kim Viljanen

Wayne Jones v Host Nation Qualifier Three

 

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)

John Henderson v Dirk van Duijvenbode

Host Nation Qualifier Two v Martin Schindler

Vincent van der Voort v Tony Newell

Chris Dobey v David Pallett

Dimitri Van den Bergh v Jamie Lewis

Jonny Clayton v Host Nation Qualifier One

Rob Cross v Andy Jenkins

Host Nation Qualifier Five v Ritchie Edhouse

 

Saturday June 23

Second Round

Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)

Steve West v Adrian Gray/Vincent van der Meer

Cristo Reyes v Rene Eidams/Justin Pipe

Michael Smith v Chris Quantock/Paul Rowley

Mervyn King v Lee Bryant/HNQ4

Alan Norris v Jamie Bain/Christian Kist

Benito van de Pas v John Henderson/Dirk van Duijvenbode

Daryl Gurney v Jonny Clayton/HNQ1

Stephen Bunting v Chris Dobey/David Pallett

 

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)

Ian White v HNQ2/Martin Schindler

Simon Whitlock v Vincent van der Voort/Tony Newell

Kim Huybrechts v HNQ5/Ritchie Edhouse

Michael van Gerwen v Wayne Jones/HNQ3

Peter Wright v EEQ/Kim Viljanen

Joe Cullen v Dimitri Van den Bergh/Jamie Lewis

Jelle Klaasen v Rob Cross/Andy Jenkins

Mensur Suljovic v Ronny Huybrechts

 

Sunday June 25

Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)

Third Round

 

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)

Quarter-Finals

Semi-Finals

Final

 

All games are the best of 11 legs. Sunday’s games will be played in draw bracket order.

 

Streaming Coverage

www.pdc.tv – Worldwide for PDCTV-HD Subscribers

 

Live coverage with faster streams may be available at the following Bookmakers’ websites:

Bet365 – www.bet365.com – Worldwide

Betfair – www.betfair.com – Brazil, Denmark, England, Ireland, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Spain, Wales

Betfred – www.betfred.com – England, Ireland, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales

bwin – www.bwin.com – Worldwide

Fonbet – www.fonbet.com – Armenia, Belarus, Cyprus, Kazakhstan, Russian federation, Ukraine

HappyBet – www.happybet.com – Germany

Marathonbet – www.betmarathon.com – Belarus, Russian Federation, Spain, Ukraine

Napoleon – www.napoleongames.be – Belgium

Nike – www.nike.sk – Slovakia

Sazka – www.sazka.cz/kurzove-sazky/ – Czech Republic

Tempobet – www.tempobet.org – Europe

Tipsport – www.tipsport.cz – Czech Republic & Slovakia

Unibet – www.unibet.com – Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Hungary, Ireland, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Romania, Slovakia, Sweden, United Kingdom.

William Hill – www.williamhill.com – United Kingdom, Ireland, Russia, Spain, Sweden & Germany

Winlinebet – www.winlinebet.ru – Russia